56, New Road, LU7 2LX
56 New Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £330,000 5.0% 2.0% Jan 2014 £185,000 5.3% 2.6% Sep 2009 £148,000 1.9% -0.2% Aug 2002 £129,000 20.0% 17.9% Jun 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, New Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £330,000 £3,626 £330,000 £3,626 Jan 2014 £185,000 £2,033 £307,788 £3,382 Sep 2009 £148,000 £1,626 £299,184 £3,288 Aug 2002 £129,000 £1,418 £333,135 £3,661 Jun 1995 £35,000 £385 £226,688 £2,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 CB/19/01085/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 New Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey infill extension and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929