Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £90,000 5.9% 2.6%
Jun 2015 £49,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,169 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £90,000 £1,169 £90,000 £1,169
Jun 2015 £49,000 £636 £78,257 £1,016

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 29 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Edward Street.

Photos for 29 Edward Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.