Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £355,000 4.9% 2.0%
Jun 2013 £195,000 0.3% -2.3%
Dec 2004 £190,000 59.2% 56.6%
Jun 2004 £148,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £355,000 £3,859 £355,000 £3,859
Jun 2013 £195,000 £2,120 £328,799 £3,574
Dec 2004 £190,000 £2,065 £356,489 £3,875
Jun 2004 £148,000 £1,609 £286,814 £3,118

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 203 Copthorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 203 Copthorne Road.

Photos for 203 Copthorne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: