259, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5AS
259 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 133 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £385,000 2.0% -0.9% Mar 2008 £272,500 1.0% -1.8% Mar 2006 £267,500 20.6% 18.2% Sep 2004 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 259, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £385,000 £2,895 £385,000 £2,895 Mar 2008 £272,500 £2,049 £449,572 £3,380 Mar 2006 £267,500 £2,011 £510,321 £3,837 Sep 2004 £200,000 £1,504 £379,961 £2,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 259 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.