24, Charlton Close, TS23 4DG
24 Charlton Close is a 109 m² terraced home in Billingham. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2025 £175,000 1.0% -1.8% Nov 2010 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Charlton Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,606 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £175,000 £1,606 £175,000 £1,606 Nov 2010 £149,950 £1,376 £176,492 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Charlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Charlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: