51b, Victoria Street, IP33 3BD
51b Victoria Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £285,000 3.5% 0.2% Aug 2015 £200,000 3.8% 1.7% Aug 2001 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51b, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £285,000 £3,276 £285,000 £3,276 Aug 2015 £200,000 £2,299 £242,096 £2,783 Aug 2001 £118,500 £1,362 £356,710 £4,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51b Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51b Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.