20, High Street, S75 4JN
20 High Street is a 238 m² detached home in Silkstone. It sold for £750,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £750,000 5.3% 2.8% Sep 1996 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, High Street.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,151 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £750,000 £3,151 £748,936 £3,147 Sep 1996 £168,000 £706 £821,664 £3,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silkstone are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,880 per square metre (£253 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £650,000 and £923,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 713 square metres (7,675 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.