Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£305,000 Dec 2025 3.1% 0.3% £305,000
£195,000 Apr 2011 1.3% -1.5% £301,630
£181,000 Jul 2005 na na £303,882
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,013 per sqm (£373 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bury St Edmunds IP32-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £250,000 and £311,000 (76 m² × typical £/sqm in Bury St Edmunds). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Emsworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 9 Emsworth Close.

Photos for 9 Emsworth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: