6, John Street, SY1 2RZ
6 John Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £267,500 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £267,500 10.5% 6.4% Nov 2018 £132,500 1.6% -0.3% Mar 2015 £125,000 4.9% 2.7% Jul 2001 £64,500 80.8% 75.2% Jan 2001 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, John Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £267,500 £3,040 £267,500 £3,040 Nov 2018 £132,500 £1,506 £177,454 £2,017 Mar 2015 £125,000 £1,420 £188,848 £2,146 Jul 2001 £64,500 £733 £200,598 £2,280 Jan 2001 £50,000 £568 £176,227 £2,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 John Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: