1, Farmers Close, RG2 8UQ
1 Farmers Close is a 97 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Dec 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Farmers Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,917 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,918 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £380,000 £3,918 £380,000 £3,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Farmers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Farmers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.