2, The Lane, CB22 5HP
2 The Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Great Shelford. It sold for £415,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Nov 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,663 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £415,000 £4,663 £415,000 £4,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 S/2308/16/DC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 6 of planning permission S/2044/15/FL
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 S/2044/15/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Lane Hauxton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension Change of Use from Shop to Dwelling & Erection of Carport
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.