17, Cliff Road, ST18 0SZ
17 Cliff Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Great Haywood. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £265,000 8.2% 4.4% Apr 2017 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Cliff Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £265,000 £3,630 £267,726 £3,667 Apr 2017 £137,000 £1,877 £206,849 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Haywood are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Cliff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 17 Cliff Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/28902/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Cliff Road Great Haywood Stafford Staffordshire
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 08 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966