33, Croft Head, HD8 9EB
33 Croft Head is a 67 m² detached home in Skelmanthorpe. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £230,000 * 4.5% 1.6% Aug 2011 £125,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Croft Head.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £230,000 £3,433 £230,907 £3,446 Aug 2011 £125,000 £1,866 £196,342 £2,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmanthorpe are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,380 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK296076
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 33 Croft Head, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4108747)
Proprietor address: Persimmon House, Fulford, York YO19 4FE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Croft Head. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 33 Croft Head.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 2016/93383
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33, Croft Head, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extensions
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area