26, Cover Close, S62 7UP
26 Cover Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £230,000 2.1% -0.7% Oct 2004 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Cover Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £230,000 £2,556 £230,000 £2,556 Oct 2004 £149,000 £1,656 £304,064 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.