7, The Hydons, GU8 4DD
7 The Hydons is a 390 m² semi-detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £840,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £840,000 -0.5% -3.0% Jul 1999 £970,000 na na - Internal area
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £840,000 £2,154 £840,000 £2,154 Jul 1999 £970,000 £2,487 £3,373,840 £8,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 390 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 390 m², this implies a valuation between £2,024,000 and £2,730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 4,111 square metres (44,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2002 WA/2002/1089
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Hydons 7 Kirribilli, Salt Lane, Hydestile, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Retention of a boundary fence.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 390 sqm (4,198 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.