Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £465,000 2.2% -0.7%
Jun 2013 £355,000 6.6% 4.3%
Dec 1999 £150,000 na na
Internal area
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £465,000 £2,204 £465,000 £2,204
Jun 2013 £355,000 £1,682 £551,373 £2,613
Dec 1999 £150,000 £711 £490,822 £2,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baldwins Gate are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,410 per square metre (£233 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Fair Green Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 47 Fair Green Road.

Photos for 47 Fair Green Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments: