Property data
Sale history
£1,100,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £10,784 per square metre (£1,002 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,453 per square metre (£971 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £1,100,000 £10,784 £1,066,254 £10,453

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,066,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Hampstead are now selling for between £8,500 and £11,500 per square metre (£789 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £867,000 and £1,173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 79 Compayne Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Compayne Gardens.

Photos for 79 Compayne Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.