15, Home Close, BS40 5PX
15 Home Close is a 128 m² detached home in Wrington. It sold for £550,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £550,000 £4,297 £557,220 £4,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrington are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,460 per square metre (£331 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/P/0654/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 15 Home Close Wrington
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of existing rear conservatory. Erection of a single storey rear extension, front porch extension and first-floor extension above existing garage. Landscaping alterations including the formation of pedestrian access alongside the relocation of 1no. GF side door and 1no FF front window.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.