68, The Drive, NN1 4SP
68 The Drive is a 89 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Feb 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £295,000 £3,315 £302,661 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 2025/0376/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 The Drive, Northampton,
- Description:
- Conversion of existing family dwelling house (use class C3) to 7 person house in multiple occupation ( sui generis use) with single storey side and rear extensions, rear dormer window and associated alterations
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 2024/4978/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved