5, Romany Close, RG30 6AR
5 Romany Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £340,000 4.0% 1.4% Jun 2002 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Romany Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,396 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £340,000 £5,397 £340,000 £5,397 Jun 2002 £135,000 £2,143 £352,882 £5,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Romany Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Romany Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.