35, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
35 Vale Court is a 54 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Dec 2025
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,389 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £75,000 £1,389 £75,000 £1,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 26 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.