80, High Street, S71 4RN
80 High Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Royston. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2025.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, High Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2025 £140,000 £1,818 £140,000 £1,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,680 per square metre (£125 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.