78, Calverton Road, NG5 8FR
78 Calverton Road is a 95 m² detached home in Arnold. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £270,000 5.7% 3.1% Apr 2000 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Calverton Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £270,000 £2,842 £270,000 £2,842 Apr 2000 £64,950 £684 £241,521 £2,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,310 per square metre (£240 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Calverton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Calverton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.