220, The Rowans, CB24 6ZL
220 The Rowans is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Milton. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £280,000 3.5% 0.7% Apr 2012 £175,000 4.8% 2.3% Jan 2002 £108,500 16.9% 15.2% Jul 1998 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 220, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,090 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £280,000 £5,091 £280,000 £5,091 Apr 2012 £175,000 £3,182 £288,316 £5,242 Jan 2002 £108,500 £1,973 £287,098 £5,220 Jul 1998 £63,500 £1,155 £263,417 £4,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 220 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 220 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: