125, High Road, IP20 0EN
125 High Road is a 136 m² detached home in Wortwell. It sold for £467,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £467,500 5.5% 2.4% Mar 2014 £250,000 -1.0% -3.5% Nov 2004 £273,500 13.3% 11.6% Aug 2000 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 125, High Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £467,500 £3,438 £467,500 £3,438 Mar 2014 £250,000 £1,838 £395,284 £2,906 Nov 2004 £273,500 £2,011 £516,974 £3,801 Aug 2000 £160,000 £1,176 £518,438 £3,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wortwell are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,770 per square metre (£267 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,430 square metres (15,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D