32, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
32 Avocet Way is a 50 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £236,200 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £236,200 3.0% 0.2% Apr 2006 £132,000 11.2% 9.3% Oct 2001 £82,000 11.7% 9.8% Mar 2000 £69,000 14.0% 12.2% Oct 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £236,200 £4,724 £236,200 £4,724 Apr 2006 £132,000 £2,640 £231,024 £4,620 Oct 2001 £82,000 £1,640 £216,919 £4,338 Mar 2000 £69,000 £1,380 £233,676 £4,674 Oct 1996 £44,000 £880 £225,690 £4,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 32 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.