81, Shelfanger Road, IP22 4DY
81 Shelfanger Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Diss. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £235,000 3.4% 0.5% Sep 2006 £124,000 14.6% 12.7% May 2001 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £235,000 £3,219 £235,000 £3,219 Sep 2006 £124,000 £1,699 £196,230 £2,688 May 2001 £60,000 £822 £182,676 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Diss are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,570 per square metre (£251 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Shelfanger Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Shelfanger Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: