Property data
Sale history
£331,000 on Oct 2025

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Market Lane.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2025 £331,000 £2,878 £331,000 £2,878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,680 and £7,420 per square metre (£434 and £689 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Market Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Market Lane.

Photos for 2 Market Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: