33, Forest Side, E4 6BA
33 Forest Side is a 57 m² flat in Chingford. It sold for £364,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £364,000 4.9% 2.1% May 2006 £142,500 11.4% 8.7% Oct 2004 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,385 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,386 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £364,000 £6,386 £364,000 £6,386 May 2006 £142,500 £2,500 £281,289 £4,935 Oct 2004 £120,000 £2,105 £240,832 £4,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.