49, Brassmill Lane, BA1 3JD
49 Brassmill Lane is a 94 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £365,000 5.0% 2.2% Dec 2002 £122,950 15.6% 13.9% May 2000 £84,950 16.5% 14.2% Jul 1995 £40,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Brassmill Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,046 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £365,000 £3,883 £380,320 £4,046 Dec 2002 £122,950 £1,308 £318,335 £3,387 May 2000 £84,950 £904 £306,769 £3,264 Jul 1995 £40,500 £431 £261,297 £2,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Brassmill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 49 Brassmill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.