26, Barton Street, M29 8AS
26 Barton Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Tyldesley. It sold for £29,000 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £537 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £29,000 £537 £162,802 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tyldesley are now selling for between £1,810 and £3,220 per square metre (£168 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: