3, Lark Hill, PR5 4DS
3 Lark Hill is a 70 m² terraced home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £145,000 * 1.1% -1.7% Oct 2007 £118,000 15.3% 13.1% Jan 2002 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Lark Hill.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £145,000 £2,071 £145,000 £2,071 Oct 2007 £118,000 £1,686 £163,129 £2,330 Jan 2002 £52,000 £743 £151,143 £2,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA603317
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Lark Hill, Higher Walton, Preston
- Owner
-
SSD ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 12697176)
Proprietor address: 3 Lark Hill, Higher Walton, Preston PR5 4DS, 7 Old Paddock Gardens, Higher Walton, Preston PR5 4ET
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Dec 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lark Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Lark Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: