Property data
Sale history
£103,000 on Dec 2025
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £103,000 £1,411 £103,000 £1,411

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,490 per square metre (£133 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GM188750
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
142 Twist Lane, Leigh
Owner
JIGSAW HOMES NORTH (Company reference number: 16668R)
Proprietor address: Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7AT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Mar 2008
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Jigsaw Homes North (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: