Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £115,000 £1,597 £116,286 £1,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,620 per square metre (£171 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2006 06/2006/0915
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Land adjacent 1, Redcar Avenue, Ingol, Preston, Lancashire
Description:
Change of use from amenity greenspace to form extension of residential curtilage at 1 Redcar Avenue and formation of new vehicular access onto Tag Lane
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.