235, Duncan Road, LE2 8EJ
235 Duncan Road is a 82 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 235, Duncan Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £215,000 £2,622 £226,064 £2,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT403347
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 235 Duncan Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
HALLMARK PROPERTIES (LEIC) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5906932)
Proprietor address: 57 Coventry Road, Hinckley, Leicester LE10 0JX
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 235 Duncan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 235 Duncan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.