Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£160,000 Dec 2025 3.2% 0.4% £160,000
£81,000 May 2004 18.1% 16.4% £141,731
£51,000 Aug 2001 32.0% 30.1% £151,897
£41,500 Nov 2000 12.1% 10.5% £146,739
£32,500 Sep 1998 1.9% -0.3% £149,929
£31,000 Mar 1996 na na £151,733
Floor plan
Floorplan 91
View floorplan
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,444 per sqm (£413 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,230 per square metre (£291 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Basildon SS16-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 91, Chestnut Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 91 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 91 Chestnut Road.

Photos for 91 Chestnut Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.