26, Railey Road, CB11 3EN
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £390,000 Nov 2025 6.2% 3.6% £390,000 £81,000 Aug 1999 na na £339,817 - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £5,492 per sqm (£510 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot) . See the analysis of Saffron Walden CB11-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £271,000 and £350,000 (71 m² × typical £/sqm in Saffron Walden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 UTT/25/0705/HHF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 26 Railey Road Saffron Walden Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front and part single storey part two storey rear extensions
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 UTT/24/2908/HHF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 26 Railey Road Saffron Walden Essex
- Description:
- Two storey front and single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.