51, County Place, CM2 0RF
51 County Place is a 73 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £320,000 2.6% 0.1% Dec 1998 £159,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, County Place.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,384 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £320,000 £4,384 £320,000 £4,384 Dec 1998 £159,995 £2,192 £571,984 £7,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: