40, The Meadows, BB3 0PF
40 The Meadows is a 97 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £235,000 0.8% -2.0% Jan 2008 £205,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £235,000 £2,423 £235,000 £2,423 Jan 2008 £205,000 £2,113 £318,651 £3,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 40 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.