9, Broughton Lane, CW2 8JP
9 Broughton Lane is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Wistaston. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £340,000 4.1% 1.4% Dec 2002 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £340,000 £3,036 £340,000 £3,036 Dec 2002 £135,000 £1,205 £354,953 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,950 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Broughton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Broughton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.