1, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
1 Alfred Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £616,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £616,500 2.9% -2.2% Mar 2021 £537,000 2.8% 1.2% Jul 2017 £485,000 5.7% 3.4% Dec 2004 £242,000 13.2% 11.4% May 1996 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,934 per square metre (£830 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,935 per square metre (£830 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £616,500 £8,935 £616,500 £8,935 Mar 2021 £537,000 £7,783 £582,177 £8,437 Jul 2017 £485,000 £7,029 £555,872 £8,056 Dec 2004 £242,000 £3,507 £584,091 £8,465 May 1996 £84,000 £1,217 £587,826 £8,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2009) for 1 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D