6, York Road, PR8 2AD
6 York Road is a 347 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £975,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £975,000 8.3% 5.8% Jun 1996 £99,500 na na - Internal area
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £975,000 £2,810 £984,272 £2,837 Jun 1996 £99,500 £287 £450,612 £1,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 347 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £984,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 347 m², this implies a valuation between £722,000 and £1,093,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 DC/2022/00370
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 6 York Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse and insertion of external landing and steps.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 347 sqm (3,735 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900