20, Clayton Way, BB5 5WT
20 Clayton Way is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £225,000 4.6% 1.9% Jun 2002 £80,350 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £225,000 £2,778 £229,215 £2,830 Jun 2002 £80,350 £992 £223,952 £2,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Clayton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Clayton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.