72, High Street, OL10 3BU
72 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Heywood. It sold for £129,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £129,000 5.9% 3.3% Mar 1997 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, High Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £129,000 £1,955 £129,000 £1,955 Mar 1997 £25,000 £379 £128,961 £1,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heywood are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,610 per square metre (£155 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.