4, Church Land, LD1 6DX
4 Church Land is a 130 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £392,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £392,500 3.0% 0.2% Jun 2007 £232,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Church Land.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,895 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £392,500 £3,019 £376,403 £2,895 Jun 2007 £232,500 £1,788 £361,941 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Church Land. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Church Land.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.