Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£225,000 Nov 2025 6.5% 3.1% £225,000
£118,000 Sep 2015 0.8% -1.4% £248,837
£108,000 Mar 2005 na na £298,752
Floor plan
Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,163 per sqm (£201 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,070 per square metre (£188 and £285 per square foot) . See the analysis of Eccles M30-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £211,000 and £319,000 (104 m² × typical £/sqm in Eccles). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
GM759343
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
1 Gaskell Road, Eccles, Manchester
Owner
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED (Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 1997

Title number
MAN339304
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
1 Gaskell Road, Eccles, Manchester
Owner
THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SALFORD
Proprietor address: Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, Salford M27 5DA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 May 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Gaskell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 1 Gaskell Road.

Photos for 1 Gaskell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area