81, Tenison Road, CB1 2DG
81 Tenison Road is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £138,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Mar 2000
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £138,000 £857 £590,137 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £955,000 and £1,230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/1847/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- T1: Bay - Reduce crown by 1.5-2m T2: Holly - Reduce crown by 1m T3: Yew - Reduce crown by 1.5-2m
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/160/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Cypress - Reduce height by 2m
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/366/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- T1: Bay - Reduce height by 2.5m and shorten laterals to rebalance crownT2: Yew - Reduce crown by 1-1.5mT3: Mulberry - Remove lateral branches overhanging boundaryT4: Larch - Reduce three lateral branches overhanging boundary by 3m
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/1046/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Side and rear roof extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 11/0376/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application