37, Halcyon Road, CH41 2UG
37 Halcyon Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £107,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £107,000 2.8% 0.1% Dec 2002 £56,950 6.8% 4.8% Feb 1995 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £107,000 £1,216 £107,000 £1,216 Dec 2002 £56,950 £647 £199,924 £2,272 Feb 1995 £34,000 £386 £151,702 £1,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Halcyon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 37 Halcyon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: