46a, Wignals Gate, PE12 7HL
46a Wignals Gate is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Holbeach. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £270,000 4.2% 1.3% Mar 2011 £150,000 8.8% 6.6% Jun 1999 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46a, Wignals Gate.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £270,000 £1,534 £269,378 £1,531 Mar 2011 £150,000 £852 £263,318 £1,496 Jun 1999 £55,500 £315 £232,079 £1,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbeach are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,660 per square metre (£196 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46a Wignals Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 46a Wignals Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 H09-0643-03
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46A Wignals Gate Holbeach Spalding Lincs
- Description:
- Details of screening along northern boundary (Condition 2 of H09/0256/03)
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 H09-0256-03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46A Wignals Gate Holbeach Spalding Lincs
- Description:
- Two-storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.