17, Islay Crescent, SN6 7HL
17 Islay Crescent is a 84 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £320,000 2.8% -0.0% Aug 2007 £193,000 2.5% 0.3% May 2004 £178,500 15.2% 13.2% Jan 2002 £128,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Islay Crescent.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,810 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £320,000 £3,810 £320,000 £3,810 Aug 2007 £193,000 £2,298 £285,839 £3,403 May 2004 £178,500 £2,125 £326,251 £3,884 Jan 2002 £128,500 £1,530 £315,811 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Islay Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 17 Islay Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.